W2W EVO Switch+ Offers a New Network Configuration Tool
to the Data Centers

Plug-and-Play for 100G to 25G and 40G to 10G Network Design with Connectivity Solution

MILPITAS, Calif., October 27, 2016 – Wave2Wave Solution, the leader and innovator that connects key network elements in the world’s largest data centers, today announced the EVO® Switch+ connectivity solution. Aimed at spine-and-leaf networks with mixed data rates, EVO Switch+ is deployed alongside high density switches to simplify 100G to 25G, or 40G to 10G network configurations. With its plug-and-play capabilities, EVO Switch+ helps IT managers speed up project completion, improving time to service and time to revenue.

 

EVO Switch+ is an add-on to layer-2 switches from Arista, Brocade, Cisco, Dell, Juniper and others, although vendor neutral. EVO Switch+ is positioned to package together with layer-2 switches directly via equipment OEMs or channels.

 

“As data centers continue to grow in density and speed, complexities are introduced due to mixed data rates,” said David Wang, founder and chief executive officer at Wave2Wave. “Often this results in network infrastructure projects to take longer to complete, negatively impacting a business’ ability to quickly scale the network to support data intensive applications, and delaying time to market. EVO Switch+ offers a simple solution.”

 

Key Features and Capabilities of the EVO Switch+:

 

  • Supports QSFP28 to SFP28 or QSFP+ to SFP+ optical interface
  • High density 1U or 2U form factors to match layer-2 switches
  • Plug-n-Play with MTP®/MPO cables in either single mode or multi-mode
  • Optimal optical performance with low insertion loss

More information about EVO Switch+ can be found at: www.wave-2-wave.com

 

 

 

About Wave2Wave Solution

 

Founded in 2003, Wave2Wave Solution has operations in Silicon Valley, Ireland, Israel and China. Wave2Wave serves worldwide customers directly and through channel partners. With connectivity as the key focus, Wave2Wave does business in three market segments, including board-level optical interconnect and silicon photonics, data center infrastructure cabling, and robotic optical switching.

 

EVO®, EXO®, KITE®, ROME®, REVOL™, FIRE™, Slack ZERO™, Switch+™, and EDGE™ are Wave2Wave product families and brandings.

 

###

 

Media Contact:

 

Katherine Hyman

McGrath/Power Public Relations

408-727-0351

KatherineHyman@mcgrathpower.com